Skip to content

Barn Owl

Tyto alba

Class: Aves       
Diet: Carnivore
Lifespan: Up to 20 years           
Weight: Up to 620g      
Wingspan: Up to 95cm 
Reproduction: Egg-laying         
Status: Not listed         

Barn owls are found on all continents (excluding Antarctica), mostly near grasslands or farming properties. Their heart-shaped facial discs help these owls hunt at night by channelling noises as quiet as a mouse’s heartbeat to their ears. Barn owls feed mostly on small mammals such as mice and rats, but will also hunt other small birds, reptiles and insects.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email